Winners of the project “Russia-Turkey. A Dialogue through the Youth”

06 June 2019

Project “Russia-Turkey. A Dialogue through the Youth” received 146 applications from different cities in Russia and Turkey, including: Moscow, St. Petersburg, Kazan, Nizhny Novgorod, Tyumen, Ryazan, Naro-Fominsk, Tomsk, Rostov-on-Don, Kaliningrad, Grozny, Irkutsk, Omsk, Saratov, Kemerovo, Pyatigorsk, Ankara, Istanbul, Izmir, Bursa, Malatya, Manisa, Isparta, Erzurum, Gebze, Rize, Gönen, Sakarya, Trabzon, Eskisehir, Serdivan, Osmaniye, Nigde, Sinop, Cankiri and Gaziantep.

As a result of the contest, 30 winners were selected. They will have an opportunity to participate in consultative workshops, meetings with representatives of government agencies and a series of roundtables in Moscow on August 27-31, 2019.

We would like to remind you that the project is implemented by the Center for Oriental Studies, International Relations and Public Diplomacy together with the Alexander Gorchakov Public Diplomacy Fund.

List of the winners:

  1. Ivan Bocharov – Moscow (Lomonosov Moscow State University)

  2. Fyodor Bugayev – Rostov-on-Don (Southern Federal University)

  3. Margarita Vafina – Yekaterinburg (The Ural Federal University)

  4. Ilya Vedeneyev – Moscow (National Research University Higher School of Economics)

  5. Anna Grigoryeva – Moscow (MGIMO under MFA of Russia)

  6. Razil Guzayerov – Kazan (Kazan (Volga region) Federal University)

  7. Anastasia Zolotukhina – Moscow (The Russian State University for the Humanities)

  8. Yekaterina Kozub – Nizhny Novgorod (Lobachevsky State University of Nizhny Novgorod)

  9. Dmitry Koshkin – Moscow (The Diplomatic Academy under MFA of Russia)

  10. Marina Krizhanovskaya (Vagayeva) – Moscow (Oriental University)

  11. Andrey Ryzhenkov – Moscow (The Diplomatic Academy under MFA of Russia)

  12. Anna Sbitneva – Moscow (The Diplomatic Academy under MFA of Russia)

  13. Vladislav Stepanov – Kazan (Kazan (Volga region) Federal University)

  14. Alexander Finokhin – Moscow (The Diplomatic Academy under MFA of Russia)

  15. Yelizaveta Shmyreva – St. Petersburg (NWIM RANEPA)


  1. Atakan Basmacı – İzmir (İzmir Kâtip Çelebi Üniversitesi)

  2. Aybars Arda Kılıçer – İstanbul (Boğaziçi Üniversitesi)

  3. Azize Dijan Özçatalbaş – Ankara (Bilkent Üniversitesi)

  4. Cemre Arcak – Ankara (Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi)

  5. Derviş Tekdemir – Malatya (Sakarya Üniversitesi)

  6. Eda Genç – Gönen (TOBB Ekonomi ve Teknoloji Üniversitesi)

  7. Enes Talha Elbüz – İstanbul (Marmara Üniversitesi)

  8. Gözde Egem Ceylan – Ankara (Çankaya Üniversitesi)

  9. Güler Nesrin Kocaman – İstanbul (İstanbul Üniversitesi / Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi)

  10. Kenan Derin – Antalya (Bilkent Üniversitesi)

  11. Merve Ecevit – İstanbul (Marmara Üniversitesi / İstanbul Üniversitesi)

  12. Pınar İzlem Kocaman – İstanbul (Sakarya Üniversitesi)

  13. Şebnem Sezgin – İstanbul (Institut d’Etudes Politiques de Grenoble)

  14. Tuğba Kıvançkaya – Trabzon (Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi)

  15. Yusuf Bektaş – İstanbul (Marmara Üniversitesi)


Congratulations to the winners!



Tags